Connect with:
Sunday, November 29, 2020
HomeNews & StoriesLear, 25 Alumni Nominated for Primetime Emmys

Lear, 25 Alumni Nominated for Primetime Emmys

TV legend Norman Lear ’44 and an additional 25 Emersonians are among this year’s nominees for primetime Emmy awards, announced on July 28. 

Lear was nominated as Executive Producer, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family and Good Times) for Outstanding Variety Special (Live). Lear has five Emmy wins and 15 prior nominations, winning most recently last year, becoming the oldest Emmy winner in history.

Lear ’44 was the driving force behind groundbreaking TV shows including All in the Family, Maude, and One Day at a Time

The Emmy Awards will take place on September 20, 2020, 8 p.m. EST and will be hosted by comedian Jimmy Kimmel.

Alumni nominees include:

Randy Barbato ’82 (Executive Producer, RuPaul’s Drag Race, RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked) for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program and Outstanding Competition Program

Larry Benjamin ’88 (CAS, Re-Recording Mixer, Better Call Saul – “Bagman”, Ozark – “All In”, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie) for Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour), Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour), and Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Joe Celli ’91 (ABC, The Little Mermaid Live!) for Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Sean Crespo ’98 (Writer, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee) for Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

John Frink ’85 (Executive Producer, The Simpsons – Thanksgiving of Horror) for Outstanding Animated Program

David Horwitz ’05 (Staff Writer, Rick and Morty – The Vat Of Acid Episode) for Outstanding Animated Program 

David Klotz ’94 (Music Editor, Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt, American Horror Story: 1984 – Camp Redwood) for Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) and Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Norman Lear ’44 (Executive Producer, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family And Good Times) for Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Adam C. Leibowitz ’06 (Supervising Producer, Cheer) for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Terry M. Leonard ’99 (Producer, Kevin Hart: Don’t F*ck This Up) for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Jamie Loftus ’14 (Writer, Robot Chicken – Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special) for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Joe Mande ’05 (Co-Executive Producer, The Good Place) for Outstanding Comedy Series

Brittany Martin Porter ’10 (Supervising Producer, The Voice) for Outstanding Competition Program

Jordan Meltzer ’14 (Sound Designer, McMillion$) for Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Erik Messerschmidt ’02 (Director of Photography, Mindhunter – Episode 6) for Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Opus Moreschi ’99 (Written By, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert) for Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Rob Paine ’92 (Supervising Producer, The Oscars) for Outstanding Variety Series Live

Claire Parkinson ’09 (Costume Designer, The Politician – Pilot) for Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Michael Poisson ’07 (Robot Chicken – Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special) for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Stefani Robinson ’14 (Written By, What We Do In The Shadows – On The Run) for Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series, and Executive Producer, Outstanding Comedy Series

Megan Sleeper ’02 (Born This Way) for Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Brian Smith ’95 (Executive Producer, Love Is Blind) for Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Laura Streicher ’97 (Producer, Curb Your Enthusiasm) for Outstanding Comedy Series

Catherine Trasborg ’11 (Editor, The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song) for Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Gregg Winik ’84 (Executive Producer, The Last Dance) for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Jard Wyso ’11 (Producer, The Voice) for Outstanding Competition Program

Additionally, at The 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards held on June 26, alumni Adam Dusevoir, Bill Ludel, and Jan Maliszewski won awards.

Adam Dusevoir ’97: Outstanding Writing Team For A Drama Series for The Bold and Beautiful. Dusevoir has worked on The Bold and Beautiful as a writer for over 360 episodes, as well as coordinating producer for over 700 episodes and associate producer for over 400 episodes.

Bill Ludel ’70: Outstanding Directing Team For A Drama Series for General Hospital. Ludel has eight Emmy awards for General Hospital, where he has been working since the early 1990s. 

Jan Maliszewski ’87: Outstanding Directing For A Multiple Camera Daytime Program for Milk Street. This is the third year in a row Maliszewski has won this award for directing work on Milk Street

Skip to content