Skip to content

An Emersonian’s Guide to SXSW

You’ll find Emerson alumni all over this year’s SXSW film and comedy lineups. Emerson grads can be spotted in front of the camera, behind the camera, and behind the folks behind the camera…

Two women standing in elevator looking in distance
See You Then, written, directed, and produced by Mari Walker ’08.

Mari Walker ’08 wrote, directed, produced, and edited See You Then, a feature getting its world premiere in the Narrative Spotlight category at SXSW. In the film, Kris invites Naomi to dinner a decade after breaking up with her so they can catch up on their lives, relationships, and Kris’ transition. Walker’s Emerson classmate Jordan Parrott ’08 is cinematographer, and no fewer than five more recent Emerson grads had their hand in the production (see list below).

Another classmate, Ross Girard ’08, executive produced two feature documentaries in the Documentary Spotlight showcase: Hysterical, about ground-breaking women in standup comedy (and featuring interviews with Iliza Shlesinger ’05), and WeWork: or the Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn, on the rise and fall of WeWork and its leader, Adam Neumann. Ric Schnupp ’08 was re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor on WeWork.

Ines Hofmann Kanna, MA ’96 produced United States vs. Reality Winner, also having its world premiere in the Documentary Feature Competition, about 25-year-old Reality Winner who disclosed a document about Russian election interference to the media and became a target of the Trump administration.

Black woman looking at school, back to camera
Spring Valley

Garrett Zevgetis, MA ’05, directed the documentary Spring Valley. When a viral video shows a white police officer throwing a Black teenager from her school desk, a woman sets out to confront the officer and dismantle the system that allowed the assault.

Soy Cubana, produced by Robin Miller Ungar ’74, follows the Vocal Vidas, an all-female Cuban quartet, as they play their first show in the U.S. and demonstrate the connective power of music.

And there’s more:

FILM & TELEVISION

Alone Together

Robert Wilson ’04 (Film Editing)

I’m Fine (Thanks for Asking)

            Emma Weston ’11 (Additional Production Designer)

Potato Dreams of America

         Juniper Shuey ’97 (Projectionist)

The End of Us

            Benjamin Coleman ’11 (Actor – Nick Boal)

            Robin Gordon (Davidson) ’80 (Actor – Leah’s Mother)

The Fallout

The Fallout

            Kristen Correll ’09 (Cinematographer)

            Lawrence He ’18 (Sound Effects Editor)

            Vivian Williams ’19 (Foley Artist)

            Justin Zaffiro ’07 (First Camera Assistant)

United States vs. Reality Winner

            Ines Hofmann Kanna, MA ’96 (Producer)

See You Then

            Mari Walker ’08 (Director/Writer/Producer/Editor)

            Jordan Parrott ’08 (Cinematographer)

Jayson Morgan ’08 (Creative Consultant)

            Annie Dean-Ganek ’17 (Best Girl Grip)

            Aaron Meritt ’18 (Best Boy Grip)

            Jake Mitchell ’19 (Additional Gaffer)

            Carl Stewart ’20 (Best Boy Electric)

            David Franzo ’14 (Color Assist)

Swan Song

            Jennifer Coolidge ’85 (Actor – Dee Dee Dale)

            Tom Bloom ’73 (Actor – Mr. Shanrock)

Hysterical

            Iliza Shlesinger ’05 (Self – Interview Subject)

            Ross Girard ’08 (Executive Producer)

WeWork: or the Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn

            Ross Girard ’08 (Executive Producer)

            Ric Schnupp ’08 (Re-Recording Mixer/Supervising Sound Editor)

Hysterical, executive produced by Ross Girard ’08, featuring Iliza Shlesinger ’05

Spring Valley

            Garrett Zevgetis MA ’05 (Director)

Jakob’s Wife

James C. Ferguson ’93 (Visual Effects Artist)

Matthew C. Morgan ’05 (Location Casting Director)

Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror

David Gregory ’95 (Executive Producer)

Mark Raskin ’95 (Sound Mixer & Music Editor)

Offseason

            Joanna B. David ’03 (Costume Design)

Sound of Violence

            Geoffrey Lee ’12 (Actor – Officer Lin)

            Max Bradenburg ’19 (Best Boy Electric)

How It Ends

            Alyssa Carroll ’13 (Assistant Editor)

Soy Cubana

            Robin Miller Ungar ’74 (Producer)

2020 SPOTLIGHTS

Chad

            Marisa DeFranco ’19 (Casting Assistant)

Violet

Michael Archacki ’06 (Ascension Post-Sound Mix Facility Manager)

Jessica Fisher ’96 (Stunt Double – Olivia Munn)

COMEDY

Rosebud Baker ‘06

If you don’t see your name here, we apologize for missing you!  Please email alumni@emerson.edu to let us know how you’re participating at SXSW this year.

(Visited 352 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply