Connect with:
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
HomeArchives25 Emersonians nominated for Emmy Awards

25 Emersonians nominated for Emmy Awards

Twenty-five Emerson community members have received nominations for the 67th Emmy Awards, which recognizes outstanding work in television. The 2015 Emmys will be broadcast live September 20 on the FOX network.

The nominees are:

Don Cheadle, P ’17, actor, for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, for House of Lies.

Brittany Martin ’10, producer, for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program, for The Voice.

Tom Bergeron, P ’12, for Outstanding Host of a Reality or Competition Program, for Dancing with the Stars.

Randy Barbato ’82, executive producer, for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program, for Million Dollar Listing: New York.

Opus Moreschi ’00, head writer, for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series, for The Colbert Report.

Eric Drysdale ’93, writer, for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series, for The Colbert Report.

Robert Paine ’92, supervising producer, for Outstanding Short-Format, Live-Action Entertainment Program, for the Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show.

Tom Ragazzo ’03, producer, for Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program, for Parks and Recreation: Behind the Final Season.

Michael Maccarone ’03, producer, for Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program, for Parks and Recreation: Behind the Final Season.

Erik Osterholm ’08, producer, for Outstanding Informational Series or Special, for Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown.

Dave Blass ’90, production designer, for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary of Fantasy Program, for Constantine.

Laura Ballinger Gardner ’94, art director, for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary of Fantasy Program, for Gotham.

Carolyn Pickman ’72, a casting director who is a part-time faculty member, for Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special, for Olive Kitteridge.

Darryl Bates, P ’15, editor, for Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series, for 2 Broke Girls.

Julie Cohen ’04, editor, for Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming, for Project Runway.

Steven Brill, P ’18, lighting designer, for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series, for Late Show with David Letterman.

Jon Hassell ’03, creative producer, for Outstanding Main Title Design, for Manhattan.

David Klotz ’94, music editor, for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series, for Game of Thrones; and Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special, for American Horror Story: Freak Show.

Larry Benjamin ’88, re-recording mixer, for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour), for Better Call Saul.

Biff Dawes ’10, music mixer, for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special, for The Oscars.

Thomas Joseph Mahoney ’91, visual effects supervisor, for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role, for Gotham.    

John Frink ’82, executive producer, for Oustanding Animated Program, for The Simpsons.

Steven Wright ’78, producer, for Outstanding Comedy Series, for Louie.

Harris Wittels ’06, co-executive producer, for Outstanding Comedy Series, for Parks and Recreation.

Ken Aymong P ’19, supervising producer, for Outstanding Variety Sketch Series, Outstanding Variety Special for Saturday Night Live.