Connect with:
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
HomeArchivesIRNE nominates numerous Emersonians

IRNE nominates numerous Emersonians

IRNE_thumbThe Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) has announced its nominations for its annual award show, and several Emersonians have made the list.

Dubbed the “biggest theater party of the year,” the 18th Annual IRNE Awards will be held on April 13 at the Cyclorama at the Boston Center for the Arts.

The award ceremony is New England’s largest theater arts recognition program, recognizing the work of playwrights, designers, actors, choreographers, and directors among small and mid-size theater companies throughout the previous year.

ArtsEmerson: The World On Stage was recognized for hosting Man in a Cage and The Trip to Bountiful for Best Visiting Production/Large, and Lebensraum Habitat, The Magic Flute, Not by Bread Alone, and The Old Man and the Old Moon for Best Visiting Production/Small.

The Emerson nominees are:

Melia Bensussen, chair of Emerson’s Performing Arts Department, director of The Cherry Orchard (Actors’ Shakespeare Project), which is nominated for Best Play/Midsize, Best Supporting Actress/Midsize (Marianna Bassham), Best Supporting Actor/Midsize (Steven Barkhimer).

Bensussen also directed Awake and Sing! (Huntington Theatre), which was nominated for Best Ensemble, Best Supporting Actor/Drama (Will Lebow and Nael Nacer), and Best Actor (Eric T. Miller).

Janie Howland, part-time Performance Arts faculty member, for Best Set Design for The Whipping Man (New Repertory Theatre).

Josephine Elwood ’15, for Best Supporting Actress/Midsize, for The Whale (SpeakEasy Stage Company).

Paula Plum, part-time Performance Arts faculty member, for Best Supporting Actress/Midsize Drama, for Death of a Salesman (Lyric Stage Company).

Thomas Derrah, part-time Performance Arts faculty member, for Best Supporting Actor/Midsize Drama, for Necessary Monsters (Speak Easy); Best Supporting Actor/Musical, for The Addams Family (Stoneham Theatre); and Best Supporting Actor/Drama, for The Seagull (Huntington Theatre).

Benjamin Evett, part-time Performance Arts faculty member, for Best Supporting Actor/Midsize Drama, for On the Verge (New Repertory Theatre).

John Kuntz ’90, part-time Performing Arts faculty member, for The Whale (SpeakEasy Stage Company).

Amelia Broome, senior artist-in-residence in Performing Arts, for Best Actress/Musical, for Sweeney Todd (Lyric Stage Company).

Mark Linehan ’07, for Best Actor/Musical, for Assassins (New Repertory Theatre).

Jon Goldberg, senior artist-in-residence in Performing Arts, for Best Music Director for Sweeney Todd (Lyric Stage Company).

Dan Rodriguez, part-time Performing Arts faculty member, for Best Music Director for Musical of Musicals (Moonbox Productions) and Best Music Director for Me and My Girl (Reagle).

Spiro Veloudos, part-time Performing Arts faculty member, for Best Director of a Musical and Best Musical for Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company); Best Play/Midsize and Best Director of a Drama/Midsize for Death of a Salesman (Lyric Stage Company); and Best Musical for Sweeney Todd (Lyric Stage Company).

Liz Hayes, part-time Performing Arts faculty member, for Best Solo for Grounded (Gramm Theatre).

Bill Doncaster '92, for writing Two Lost Boys (Stickball Productions), nominated for Best New Play/Small Theater.